未登录

开通VIP,畅享免费电子书等14项超值服

开通VIP
2012年浙江丽水市中考英语试题及答案.'

2014-05-17

2012年浙江丽水市中考英语试题及答案
英语
卷Ⅰ
说明:本卷共有四大题,60小题,满分80分。
第一部分听力部分
一、听力(共15小题,满分20分)
【2012浙江丽水】第一节,听小对话,从A,B,C,三个选项中选出正确的选项,回答问题。(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
1. What can Tom play?
【答案】1.A  2.C  3.B  4.B  5.A
【2012浙江丽水】第二节:听长对话,从A,B,C三个选项中选出正确的选项,回答问题。(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)听下面一段较长对话,回答6、7两个问题。
6 What was the matter with Sam?
A. He had a cold.   B   He hurt his arm.  C. He hurt his leg.
7 What did the doctor tell Sam to do?
A. Lie down and rest.  B. Take some medicine   C. Have an operation.
听下面一段较长对话,回答8—10三个问题。
8 Where does the conversation most probably take place?
A. In Lucy's home.    B. At a restaurant.  C. At a library.
9 What are the two speakers talking about?
A. The fashion show.       B. The summer plan.      C. At a library.
10. How will Lucy and David go to France?
A. By ship  B. By train  C. By air
【答案】6.C  7.A  8.A  9.B  10C.
【2012浙江丽水】第三节:听独白,从A,B,C三个选项中选出正确的选项,完成信息记录表。(共5小题,每小题2分,满分10分)
Working experience
Working place:  11
Advantages:     12   . _13
Disadvantage;  14
Feeling: 15
11. A. company  B. bookstore   C. supermarket
12. A. reading books   B. working with people _ C. travelling around the world
13. A. making money   B enjoying music   C. helping people
14. A. sitting all the time B. standing all day  C answering too many calls
15. A. sad  B. excited  C. happy
【答案】11.C  12.B  13.A  14.B  15.C
第二部分笔试部分
二、单项填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
从每小题所给的A.B.C.D.四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。
【2012浙江丽水】16.- what do you want to be when you grow up. Darning?
— Well scientist like Yuan Long ping, I think.
A   the   B. an   C. a       D.不填
【答案】C
【2012浙江丽水】17  Drivers _______wear the safety belt when driving. This is the traffic rule
A.      can  B. may  C. will  D. must.
【答案】D
【2012浙江丽水】18 — For me, winter is the best season of a year!
- Me too. ______ if there’re some snows. I like a white world.
A Better  B. Worse  C Longer   D. Shorter
【答案】A
【2012浙江丽水】19. We should care more about our health _______ good health is the first step towards success.
A.      so  B. because  C. but  D. if
【答案】B
【2012浙江丽水】20 — Can you come on Monday or Tuesday. John?
-- I’m afraid ___day is possible. 1 will be very busy in these two days.
A. every  B. some    C  either  D. neither
【答案】D
【2012浙江丽水】21. — I'm afraid I will get lost in Sydney. It's my first time to be here, you see.
— Don't worry. Here is a____. It will help.
A.      newspaper  B. watch  C. map  D. camera
【答案】C
【2012浙江丽水】22 People from different parts of the world will go to London ____the Olympic Games this summer .
A.      in B. from C. to D. for
【答案】D
【2012浙江丽水】23 — why are you driving so____. Tony? I'm feeling sick.
— Sorry, but the train is leaving in 20 minutes. We have to hurry.
A.      often B. fast C. hard D. slowly
【答案】B
【2012浙江丽水】24. —Hello, Jack. Haven't, seen you for long. I am calling to check _________ you are.
— Very well. I'm glad you called.
A. how  B. what    C .where    D. who
【答案】A
【2012浙江丽水】25. Today people are encouraged to __________paper, plastic and water for a better environment.
A. use  B. waste    C. recycle     D. make
【答案】C
【2012浙江丽水】26. — When can I see the doctor, madam?
— Let me see. Sorry, you ____________ your turn, so you’ll have to wait again.
A. are missing    B. have missed    C. will miss    D. missed
【答案】B
【2012浙江丽水】27. – Please ____________ the paper, Jimmy!
–But 1 haven't checked It yet, Mr. Black.
A. hand in  B. take out    C. look at    D. go through
【答案】A
【2012浙江丽水】28. Parents enjoy any progress their children have made and will feel __________ them.
A. angry with   B. interested in     C. proud of      D. worried about
【答案】C
【2012浙江丽水】29. –Bill, will you get me the dictionary on that shelf, please?
–I'm afraid I can't __________ it, Daddy. It's too high.
【答案】B
A. find    B. reach    C. sell    D. read
【2012浙江丽水】30. –Sorry. I'm late.
–__________, but please come earlier next time.
A. That's OK     B. Good idea    C. I think so    D. You're welcome
【答案】A
三、完形填空(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
【2012浙江丽水】阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
When I was small, my mum used to give the family something special for meals —she would make breakfast food for dinner.
I still remember one night my mum   31    some bread in front of my dad, something very burnt. I waited to see if anybody noticed. To my surprise, my dad just took his    32   , smiled at my mum and then turned to ask me how my day at school had been. I've   33   what I told him that night.   34   I do remember watching him put some butter on that bread. He  35   as usual, every single bit.
After dinner, my mum said   36  to my dad for burning the bread. And I never forget what he said, "I    37    burnt bread, dear. It doesn't matter at all. "
38    , I went to kiss Dad good light. I asked him if he really liked his bread burnt. He held me in arms and   39  , “Your mum worked very hard all day. She's really _40_. And you see—a bit of burnt food never hurt anyone!”
Now I know life is not perfect. _41_ is perfect, either. As for me. 1 often forget birthdays or some other special days. But I've learned something _42_ over these years. What we really need is the understanding of each other, whether between a husband and wife, a parent and _43_ or just between two friends. This is the key to a happy  44  .
So don't get angry if the bread gets burnt. Remember.    45  bread never hurt anyone. Be kind to those around you and a happier life will surely come closer to you.
31. A. cooked      B. put  C. found  D. bought
32. A. glass        B. milk  C. spoon  D. bread
33. A. decided      B. known  C. forgotten D. imagined
34. A. But         B. So  C. Because   D. And
35. A. threw it away    B. ate it up   C. put it away   D. looked it up
36. A. hello        B. goodbye      C. no        D. sorry
37. A. hate         B. love    C. make       D. save
38. A. After school  B. Before dinner  C. Later that night    D. The next morning
39. A. shouted      B. said     C. laughed        D. continued
40. A. tired        B. excited    C. worried        D. interested
41. A. Everybody   B. Anybody   C. Nobody       D. Somebody
42. A. important    B. difficult    C. funny         D. easy
43. A. student      B. brother      C. sister        D. child
44. A. class        B. party         C. life        D. story
45. A. burnt        B. cheap       C. fresh        D. cold
【答案】31.B  32.D   33.C   34.A  35.B  36.D  37.B  38.C  39.B   40.A  41.C  42.A 43. D  44.C  45.A
四、阅读理解(共15小题,每小题2分,满分30分)
【2012浙江丽水】阅读下面四篇短文, 从每题所给的ABCD四个选项中选出最佳选项。
A
After graduating from school, I didn’t go directly to university. Instead, I spent a year travelling round the world.
I started my trip in London, the UK. I saw the Big Ben and visited the amazing churches. From
there, I flew to Paris, and went down to the south of France, which is famous for its lovely beaches.
Next, I flew to India, and traveled round the country for about three months. Although the cities were crowded, the countryside was the beautiful. I stayed in a small fishing village by the sea and it was the happiest time of my life.
I then came to China, a country I had always wanted to visit. I saw Beijing, of course, and climbed up the Great Wall. I also took a trip to see some villages where I learned a lot about Chinese local customs.
Then, at last, I flew all the way home. It had been a great experience, but, yes, it was good to be home again!
46. The writer travelled round the world ____________.
A. after he graduated from school        B. when he was in university
C. before he graduated from school       D. After graduated from university
47. The right order of the writers trip is _____________.
a. He went to Paris.     b. He saw the Big Ben.
c. He visited China.     d. He stayed in India for 3 months.
A. c-d-a-b      B. a-b-c-d     C. b-a-d-c     D. d-c -b-a
48. Which part of the trip did the writer enjoy most?
A. Climbing up the Great Wall in China.
B. Staving in the fishing village in India.
C. Visiting the amazing churches in the UK.
D. Walking on the lovely beaches in the south of France.
【答案】46.A  47.C  48.B
                                【2012浙江丽水】B
When I was told to play for a drama (戏剧) competition, I became nervous. I had never done anything like this before. But after reading Shakespeare's Twelfth Night,  I was excited about what was to come. The story was great and the sentences were so funny. I wanted to give it a go.
I was playing Sir Toby Belch, a very funny old knight (骑士). I had to remember a lot of sentences and very funny old words. 1 worked hard in order to act well, like a real knight from the old days.  But the most difficult job was to be funny in all my acting. This is quite different from the way I am in real life.
"OK. it's time to be a different me now!" I said to myself. At first. 1 couldn't do anything naturally. I didn't know what to do when acting in this silly way. But I always told myself that I was Sir Toby now and I should forget who I really was. Even when I was in the bath. I was thinking about Sir Toby's words and actions and trying to do everything like Sir Toby did.
The competition day finally came. When it was my turn to perform. I took a deep breath and began my part. I tried hard to make my words clear enough to be understood and my actions funny enough to make everybody laugh. When the results were finally read out. I immediately knew we had won first prize. I made it.
From this experience, I've come to know that I can be a different person. It doesn't mean I've changed my personality, but I can do something I had never imagined possible.
49. When the writer finished reading the story, _________.
A. he was excited B. the competition began
C. he became nervous D. he forgot who he really was
50. The expression "give it a go" in Paragraph1 most probably means     _.
A. come on     B. give up    C. run away     D. have a try
51. The writer thought it was very difficult to be funny in all his acting because      _.
A. it was an old story
B. he was not interested in it
C. it was different from the way he was in real life
D. his classmates and teachers would laugh at him
52. From the last paragraph, we can learn that the writer---m
A. has learned nothing from the experience
B. plans to meet and talk to different people
C. is looking forward to the next competition
D. can do something which seems impossible
【答案】49.A  50.D  51.C  52.D
【2012浙江丽水】 C
Childhood is a time of fun and games. Many people still remember when they were young, they often played games like hide - and - seek and chess. Playing teaches children how to get  with others, and jt also helps to exercise the mind and body. However, children today spend most of their time in front of the computer, playing video games.
A recent survey found that in the US. children between 8 and 12 spend at least 13 hours a week playing video games or "gaming". Boys of this age spend even more rime, almost 16 hours a week. Although some people will say that gaming is helpful, it brings many problems as well.
One big problem is that kids who spend most of their time on games might have difficulty communicating with real people. They might have trouble sharing and resolving (解决) problems because they do not practice these skills when sitting alone at a computer.
Another problem is about health. Game players usually sit for hours without doing any exercise. And they might not eat healthily. As a result, they might be out of shape.
Next, game players might have trouble with their lessons. Many of them spend more time playing games than working on their homework. In the end, _____▲______
Finally, it is always possible that the gamers become addicted (成瘾). Some people play four or five hours a day or even all day. This happened to a 28 - year - old Korean man. He spent about 50 hours playing an online game without sleeping or eating well. He died while gaming!
This is one example of the dangers of video gaming. It tells us that video gaming, like everything else, should not be done too much. A few hours a week should not hurt, but several hours a day just might be dangerous to your health.
53. Children of 8 to 12 in the US spend at least_   hours a week playing video games.
A. 13     B. 16     C.28         D. 50
54. How many problems about playing video games are mentioned in the passage?
A. Two.   B. Three.    C. Four.    D. Five.
55. Which of the following is the right sentence for the blank (空白处) in Paragraph 5?
A. they might become ill        B. they might lose their friends
C. they might stop playing games  D they might get lower grades at school
56. What does the writer want to tell us by writing this passage?
A. Video gaming has quite a lot of advantages.
B. Video gaming might be a dangerous thing.
C. Childhood is a time of fun and games.
D. Children should learn how to get along with others.
【答案】53.A  54.C  55.D  56.B
【2012浙江丽水】D
English people think that the home is a place to protect themselves from the outside world,  not one for others to see and enjoy. For them, their house is a personal place in which they go to hide away from the troubles of life.
To the Americans, their home is an expression of themselves, a place to show others what  kind of people they are. So they would very much like to have visitors in their house and see it. Americans also want their home to be a plac where they can have fun and share their lives with their friends. They often have a large entertainment area in their house so that they can watch sports on TV. They also have an outside area for barbeques.
English people, on the other hand, usually spend much more time with friends at public places like parks or pubs. Few people would be invited an Englishman's home. You could work with a person or live next door to someone for year,, but you could never see the inside of his home.
If you are invited, that is great. It's a good idea to bring something to drink or eat, such as a bottle of wine or a box of chocolates,. You can do the same thing in an American home, too.    ^
Once inside the house, the rules change again. Don't ask to see more than what the English people show you. Never ask how much their house or any of the things in it cost. The Americans, on the other hand, may be glad to show you around their house. They will be pleased when you show your interest and ask how  expensive something was.
Both English and American people will have a lot of chat, and a drink or two. before the meal. When you start to eat. you should say how tasty the food is and ask something about it. Remember, never eat with your mouth open and make any noise while you eat.
Another rule in both countries is not to show your own opinion about their country or its customs. Most people are proud of their country and their way of doing things, even though they are not happy with it! So it is best just to listen and smile politely.
Remember these home rules, and you will be invited back again.
57. The underlined(划线的)sentence in Paragraph 2 seems to tell us that________.
A. we can know what kind of people they are from their home
B. American people are good at expressing their own ideas at home
C. the home is the only place for the Americans to express themselves
D. if we go to an American home, the host will show us everything in it
58. From the passage, we learn that English people________.
A. often invite their friends to their home
B. have a large entertainment area in their house
C. are always happy with their way of doing things
D. usually spend their time with friends at public places
59. According to the passage, in both England and the US, ________.
A. you can ask about how much the house is
B. you should not make any noise while eating
C. it is a good idea to show your opinion about their country
D. the home is a place to protect oneself from the outside world
60. Which of the following might be the best title for the passage?
A. Home parties            B. English way of life.
C Friendly Americans    D. Rules on visiting a home
57. A      58. D      59. B       60. D
卷 II
说明:本卷共有三大题,22小题,满分40分。
【2012浙江丽水】五、词汇运用(共15小题,每小题1分,满分15分)
A. 用方框中所给单词的适当形式填空,每词限用一次。
careful   collection   sell  speak  three
61. Father's Day falls on the________Sunday in June each year.
62. Our school has a large ________of paintings by us students.
63. One hundred years later, the menu from the Titanic could be ________ for $65,000.
64. If you read the passage more________. you can understand the writer better.
65. Some animals-can talk a little, but only humans can_ more than one language.
6I. third         62. collection                      63. sold 64 carefully     65. speak
【2012浙江丽水】B、根据短文内容和所给中文提示,在空白处写出单词的正确形式,每空限填空一词。
I had always tried to do something for the children in some poor villages. On a hot _66_ (七月 ) day. joined a group of volunteers and came to a small village in the _67_ (西部) of China to build a library at a primary school.
After a three - hour ride, we _68_ (到达) there at last. The school was poor, and had to _69_ (选择)a small room as the library. Our job was to move the books into the room, place them on the shelves and set up small tables and _70_ (椅子) for the children.
I soon found the work wasn't as _71 (有趣的)as I had expected. We did the same tiring things for the whole morning. But in the _72_ (下午), students began to borrow books from the library and we? b?ck to their _73_ (教室) to read. One student said that he had never seen so many books and _74_ (感谢)us again and again. that. How happy I was to _75_ (听见) that! Then we worked on and in the end. a library was created. ,
It only took us one day to build the library, but it will make a difference to the children s lives.
66. July67 west            68. arrived/got/reached 69. choose
70. chairs      71. interesting/fun         72. afternoon 73. classroom/classrooms
74. thanked ear  75. hear
【2012浙江丽水】六、任务型阅读(共5小题,每小题1分,满分5分)
阅读下面的调查报告,然后根据示例,在76-80小题的横线上填写消费项目,完成饼状图,答题示例已给出,如Transport; Other things
Scientists made a survey on spending by children between 5 and 18 in Australia in 2011. They found that the children spent about 35% of their spending on hobbies. They needed 4% for transport. 26 % of their money was spent on school meals and about 5% on snacks(零食).About 18% of spending was on clothes. They paid 9% for their mobile phones and 3% for other things.
76. hobbies    77. (school) meals  78. snacks 79. clothes        80. (mobile) phones
【2012浙江丽水】七、书面表达(共2小题,第81题5分,第82题15分,满分20分)
81.最近,你们学校来了一比交换生,在相互交流时,大家不约而同地谈起了一件事;父母亲们并不完全理解自己。下面是部分同学的谈话内容。
Susan: I hope my mum will not look at the text messages in my mobile phone.
Jack: I hate my mother sitting beside me when I am doing homework.
Tom: My father is often not at home and never talks with me about my study.
Mike: How I wish I could watch some TV every day.
以下是你写给父母的一封信。请结合上述信息完成(1)~(4)题,并根据自己的实际情况完成第(5)题。
Dear Mum and Dad.
I am writing to tell you that today we had a talk with some visiting students. One topic was about parents.
One student said that her mother often looked at ____(1)____. Another said that he hated his mother ____(2)____ when he was doing homework. Also someone hoped his dad would be ____(3)____ and talk with him about his study because very often he needed his father’s help. There was one student who wished he could ____(4)____.
I know both of you love me very much, but I think I am growing up and I hope you will really understand me. So it will be nice of ____(5)____. Don’t you think so?
Best wishes.
Love
【2012浙江丽水】(1) (her/the) text messages (in the/her mobile phone)
(2) sitting beside (him)
(3) (at) home
(4) watch (some) TV (every day)
(5) you trust me/can spend more time with me/I am allowed to go out with my farads more often/...
【2012浙江丽水】82. 本周,你们班来了位外籍教师Margaret.假如你是李明,请用英语给Margaret写一封信,描述你们班英语学习的现状并表达你的愿望。
Present situation
Your hope
a lot of written work
too much Chinese
too much grammar
more activities
practice speaking English
Learn English songs
注意:(1)表格中的内容仅供参考,允许自由发挥
(2)信的格式及首尾已给出,不计入总词数。
(3)词数:80~100。
Dear Margaret,
I am Li Ming, a student in the class. _____________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Looking forward to a big change in our class.
Yours,
Li Ming
One possible version
Dear Margaret,
I am Li Mine, a student in the class. I am writing to tell you about our English learning. At present, we have a lot of written work to do. Also, we speak too much Chinese m class, which doesn't help a lot. And we are learning too much grammar. It's just difficult and boring. Besides, we don t
like copying texts, either. , ,
So 1 hope in your class, we can have more activities like discussion or role playing. Don t you think they will help to practice speaking English? And we'll be happy if we can learn some English songs or watch English movies.
Looking forward to a big change in our class. ( 94 words)
Yours.
Li Ming
本站是提供个人知识管理的网络存储空间,所有内容均由用户发布,不代表本站观点。请注意甄别内容中的联系方式、诱导购买等信息,谨防诈骗。如发现有害或侵权内容,请点击一键举报
从APP上打开文章,阅读全文并永久保存 查看更多类似文章
来自:放松屋  > 未命名
举报
[荐]  原创奖励计划来了,万元大奖等你拿!
猜你喜欢
类似文章
阶段质量检测(八) 必修四 Units 3~5
2018年全国II卷高考英语真题 2018全国II卷高考英语答案 (全文)
2005年湖北卷高考英语试题·(附答案)
2010年高考英语(广东卷)
高考英语模拟试卷(含答案)
初三英语专题复习 任务型阅读人教版(新目标)
更多类似文章 >>
生活服务
绑定账号成功
后续可登录账号畅享VIP特权!
如果VIP功能使用有故障,
可点击这里联系客服!